Forums > Stand Up Paddle General

Coffs Harbour Race weekend

Reply
Created by SUPWorld > 9 months ago, 12 Dec 2011
SUPWorld
QLD, 106 posts
Site Sponsor
12 Dec 2011 10:50AM
Thumbs Up

Great weekend... Young Lincoln Dews from the Sunshine Coast won the SUP Distance race ahead of Annabel Anderson(2nd), Jamie Loveridge (3rd -Central Coast) and Justin Holland 4th. Marathon race guys, well done.
Sunday short course had prize money put up by Starboard as well as a donated Starboard SUP board which was to allocated to an entrant in the race - was won by Travis Grant with Danny Ching in 2nd and Lincoln 3rd, Jacko 4th and Jake Jensen 5th. Annabel won the womens race with Angie 2nd not far behind...

RJK
QLD, 616 posts
12 Dec 2011 11:08AM
Thumbs Up

congrats lincoln!!! well done, representing sunny coast well.

i dont feel so bad having you smash me now, knowing your at the pro level. keep it up

well done to all competitors

JonesySUP
QLD, 853 posts
12 Dec 2011 12:20PM
Thumbs Up

WOW go the Sunny coast grom..........

chrisparker
234 posts
13 Dec 2011 6:29PM
Thumbs Up

Full results...

SUNDAY SHORT COURSE (12KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Travis Grant 00:58:49.0 12'6 Male 1st
2nd Danny Ching 00:59:11.0 12'6 Male 2nd
3rd Paul Jackson 00:59:18.0 12'6 Male 3rd
4th Annabelle Anderson 01:02:20.0 14' Stock Female 1st
5th Jake Jensen 01:03:54.0 12'6 Male 4th
6th Greg Long 01:04:31.0 12'6 Male 5th
7th Will Anido 01:06:20.0 Open Men Unlimited 1st
8th Jody Magsdale 01:07:21.0 Open Men Unlimited 2nd
9th Angela Jackson 01:07:36.0 14' Stock Female 2nd
10th Paul Nottage 01:07:46.0 Open Men Unlimited 3rd
11th Darren Bourg 01:08:19.0 14' Stock Male 1st
12th Matt Worley 01:08:25.0 14' Stock Male 2nd
13th Terrene Black 01:09:18.0 14' Stock Female 3rd
14th Neil English 01:10:00.0 Open Men Unlimited 4th
15th Jamie Loveridge 01:10:15.0 14' Stock Male 3rd
16th Simon Dodd 01:10:56.0 14' Stock Male 4th
17th Sue Dorries 01:11:35.0 12'6 Female 1st
18th Alison Fullager 01:12:06.0 12'6 Female 2nd
19th Daniel Poua 01:13:03.0 12'6 Male 6th
20th Reece Davies 01:13:05.0 12'6 Male 7th
21st Dylan Henery 01:24:40.0 14' Stock Male 5th
22nd Joshua Casemore 01:30:37.0 12'6 Male 8th
23rd Thomas Green 01:38:33.0 14' Stock Male 6th
24th Declan Dews 01:42:27.0 12'6 Male 4th


SATURDAY LONG COURSE (25KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Lincoln Dews 2.43.40 Under 20ft Open Mens 1st
2nd Annabel Anderson 2.45.20 Open Women 1st
3rd Jamie Loveridge 2.52.10 14' Stock Male 1st
4th Justin Holland 2.59.38 14' Stock Male 2nd
5th Sinclair Black 3.11.32 14' Stock Male 3rd
6th Neil English 3.12.35 Under 20ft Open Mens 2nd

paul.j
QLD, 2839 posts
13 Dec 2011 8:41PM
Thumbs Up

Those times seem a little of and Lincoln is missing of 3rd place, from my counting there was about 30sec between each of the top 4 paddlers so from Trav to me should be about 1:30 to 2mins aleast, well thats how i seen it anyway!!

chrisparker
234 posts
13 Dec 2011 7:05PM
Thumbs Up

Yeah was wondering where he was.

So now you're getting beaten by Brits AND high school kids jacko?

Here's where the results came from:
aocra.com.au/


laceys lane
QLD, 18670 posts
13 Dec 2011 10:02PM
Thumbs Up

chrisparker said...

Full results...

SUNDAY SHORT COURSE (12KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Travis Grant 00:58:49.0 12'6 Male 1st
2nd Danny Ching 00:59:11.0 12'6 Male 2nd
3rd Paul Jackson 00:59:18.0 12'6 Male 3rd
4th Annabelle Anderson 01:02:20.0 14' Stock Female 1st
5th Jake Jensen 01:03:54.0 12'6 Male 4th
6th Greg Long 01:04:31.0 12'6 Male 5th
7th Will Anido 01:06:20.0 Open Men Unlimited 1st
8th Jody Magsdale 01:07:21.0 Open Men Unlimited 2nd
9th Angela Jackson 01:07:36.0 14' Stock Female 2nd
10th Paul Nottage 01:07:46.0 Open Men Unlimited 3rd
11th Darren Bourg 01:08:19.0 14' Stock Male 1st
12th Matt Worley 01:08:25.0 14' Stock Male 2nd
13th Terrene Black 01:09:18.0 14' Stock Female 3rd
14th Neil English 01:10:00.0 Open Men Unlimited 4th
15th Jamie Loveridge 01:10:15.0 14' Stock Male 3rd
16th Simon Dodd 01:10:56.0 14' Stock Male 4th
17th Sue Dorries 01:11:35.0 12'6 Female 1st
18th Alison Fullager 01:12:06.0 12'6 Female 2nd
19th Daniel Poua 01:13:03.0 12'6 Male 6th
20th Reece Davies 01:13:05.0 12'6 Male 7th
21st Dylan Henery 01:24:40.0 14' Stock Male 5th
22nd Joshua Casemore 01:30:37.0 12'6 Male 8th
23rd Thomas Green 01:38:33.0 14' Stock Male 6th
24th Declan Dews 01:42:27.0 12'6 Male 4th


SATURDAY LONG COURSE (25KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Lincoln Dews 2.43.40 Under 20ft Open Mens 1st
2nd Annabel Anderson 2.45.20 Open Women 1st
3rd Jamie Loveridge 2.52.10 14' Stock Male 1st
4th Justin Holland 2.59.38 14' Stock Male 2nd
5th Sinclair Black 3.11.32 14' Stock Male 3rd
6th Neil English 3.12.35 Under 20ft Open Mens 2nd



gee, Annabelle Anderson seems to be a real powerhouse. can anyone tell us about her

cheers

ShireSUP
NSW, 982 posts
13 Dec 2011 11:16PM
Thumbs Up

laceys lane said...

chrisparker said...

Full results...

SUNDAY SHORT COURSE (12KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Travis Grant 00:58:49.0 12'6 Male 1st
2nd Danny Ching 00:59:11.0 12'6 Male 2nd
3rd Paul Jackson 00:59:18.0 12'6 Male 3rd
4th Annabelle Anderson 01:02:20.0 14' Stock Female 1st
5th Jake Jensen 01:03:54.0 12'6 Male 4th
6th Greg Long 01:04:31.0 12'6 Male 5th
7th Will Anido 01:06:20.0 Open Men Unlimited 1st
8th Jody Magsdale 01:07:21.0 Open Men Unlimited 2nd
9th Angela Jackson 01:07:36.0 14' Stock Female 2nd
10th Paul Nottage 01:07:46.0 Open Men Unlimited 3rd
11th Darren Bourg 01:08:19.0 14' Stock Male 1st
12th Matt Worley 01:08:25.0 14' Stock Male 2nd
13th Terrene Black 01:09:18.0 14' Stock Female 3rd
14th Neil English 01:10:00.0 Open Men Unlimited 4th
15th Jamie Loveridge 01:10:15.0 14' Stock Male 3rd
16th Simon Dodd 01:10:56.0 14' Stock Male 4th
17th Sue Dorries 01:11:35.0 12'6 Female 1st
18th Alison Fullager 01:12:06.0 12'6 Female 2nd
19th Daniel Poua 01:13:03.0 12'6 Male 6th
20th Reece Davies 01:13:05.0 12'6 Male 7th
21st Dylan Henery 01:24:40.0 14' Stock Male 5th
22nd Joshua Casemore 01:30:37.0 12'6 Male 8th
23rd Thomas Green 01:38:33.0 14' Stock Male 6th
24th Declan Dews 01:42:27.0 12'6 Male 4th


SATURDAY LONG COURSE (25KM)

Place | Name | Time | Class | Class place
1st Lincoln Dews 2.43.40 Under 20ft Open Mens 1st
2nd Annabel Anderson 2.45.20 Open Women 1st
3rd Jamie Loveridge 2.52.10 14' Stock Male 1st
4th Justin Holland 2.59.38 14' Stock Male 2nd
5th Sinclair Black 3.11.32 14' Stock Male 3rd
6th Neil English 3.12.35 Under 20ft Open Mens 2nd



gee, Annabelle Anderson seems to be a real powerhouse. can anyone tell us about her

cheers


We have a date Thursday morning, its at 7.30, early i know but apparantly shes a busy lady, I will let you know after that

ps; Annabelle told me to bring my paddle, random

lincd
QLD, 34 posts
14 Dec 2011 6:09AM
Thumbs Up

in the saturday race annabel and i were paddling 14ft stock, same as everyone else.
good job to everyone that paddled, both days were gruelling races.

lincoln

Swanie
QLD, 1372 posts
14 Dec 2011 6:58AM
Thumbs Up

Well done Lincoln. Awesome effort. World Paddle Games 2013 watch out.

Pacifica
NSW, 68 posts
14 Dec 2011 9:15AM
Thumbs Up

I was paddling my OC1 in the Sunday race and it was great to just cruise along next to Trav, Danny and Lincoln watching them duke it out at close quarters, its a great shame no body filmed it as it was a master class in technique.
Lincoln can be really encouraged by the way he went he was right there with them for 3/4's of the race.
Danny was on the wrong shape board as Trav got away by picking up more of the bumps on his C4 Lincoln's Starboard seemed to be performing really well in the conditions as well.
Well done again mate keep up the hard work.

aussiewahine
QLD, 798 posts
14 Dec 2011 8:57AM
Thumbs Up

paul.j said...

Those times seem a little of and Lincoln is missing of 3rd place,


I just spoke to the organisers. They realise that Lincoln is missing from the results page and will be correcting the list today. Awesome work Lincoln !!



Subscribe
Reply

Forums > Stand Up Paddle General


"Coffs Harbour Race weekend" started by SUPWorld