Forums > Windsurfing Tasmania

Spot Record updates

Reply
Created by AUS02 1 month ago, 6 Jan 2019
AUS02
TAS, 1830 posts
6 Jan 2019 7:29PM
Thumbs Up

Updates for top three, 2-second speeds for spots sailed in TAS over 35 knots:
Pittwater West - 37.90 (Steve Charles)
Pittwater East - 39.00 (Steve Charles)
Pittwater East - 38.67 (Steve Charles)
Marion - 40.63 (Kaleb Smith)
Marion - 40.63 (Steve Charles)
Derwent (North of Bridge) - 36.28 (Steve Charles)
Mortimer - 37.21 (Steve Charles)

Port Sorell:
46.64 James Brient (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-01-16&team=27)
46.57 Anthony Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-01-16&team=27)
45.87 James Brient (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2014-12-30&team=27)

Stanley, East Inlet:
46.15 Anthony Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2014-01-06&team=27)
45.69 Geoff Cook (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2014-01-06&team=27)
45.34 Geoff Cook (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-10-30&team=27)

Henty River:
43.12 Anthony Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-06-22&team=27)
42.39 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?team=27&date=2012-04-28)
42.23 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2010-12-10&team=27)

Stanley, West Inlet:
42.74 Geoff Cook (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-07-30&team=27)
42.44 Geoff Cook (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-07-11&team=27)
41.38 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-07-11&team=27)

Duck River Smithton "Cookies Run":
41.66 Geoff Cook (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-10-31&team=27)
40.44 Anthony Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-03-16&team=27)
36.88 Ian Johnson (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-10-31&team=27)

Montagu:
40.91 Izaak Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2011-05-13&team=27)
40.39 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2011-05-13&team=27)
38.94 Anthony Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2011-05-13&team=27)

Pittwater West:
40.18 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-10-09&team=27)
37.97
Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2013-01-04&team=27)
37.90 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-04-10&team=27)

Doran's:
40.09 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2011-04-23&team=27)
39.86 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2010-09-17&team=27)
39.01 Russel Dowd (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2013-02-09&team=27)

Marion Bay Lagoon:
40.63 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2018-01-15&team=27)
40.63 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2018-01-15&team=27)
39.96 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-09-29&team=27)

Muddy Creek:
39.20 Izaak Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2012-06-04&team=27)

Low Head (Tamar River):
39.07 Jason Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-01-25&team=27)
37.29 Ben Flood (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?team=27&date=2014-02-09)
36.78 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-11-22&team=27)

Cremorne:
38.39 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-02-08&team=27)
37.98 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2014-01-07&team=27)
37.92
Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-02-08&team=27)

Moulting Lagoon
38.29 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-01-31&team=27)

Pittwater East (the Chicken Run)
39.00 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-12-08&team=27)
38.21 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-10-05&team=27)
38.67
Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2017-10-29&team=27)

Great Lakes:
37.79 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-11-25&team=27)
37.20 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-02-14&team=27)
36.17 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-11-25&team=27)

Mortimer Bay:
37.21 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2018-11-03&team=27)
37.10 Dave Morehead (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2009-08-01&team=27)
35.48 Kaleb Smith (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2011-09-11&team=27)

Rosevears:
36.47 Paul Tenteye (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2019-01-01&team=27)

Robbins Passage (Johno's Run):
36.13 Ian Johnson (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2013-01-01&team=27)

Derwent River (South of Bridge):
35.84 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2013-10-18&team=27)
35.14 Will Short (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2013-05-25&team=27)

Ansons Bay:
35.67 Izaak Perkins (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?team=27&date=2014-12-07)

Droughty Point (Goof Balls):
35.54 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2015-04-02&team=27)

Derwent River (North of Bridge):
36.28 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2018-06-08&team=27)
35.47 Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2016-07-15&team=27)
35.27
Steve Charles (gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2014-07-03&team=27))

bearhoover
TAS, 680 posts
28 Jan 2019 4:56PM
Thumbs Up

Dave - Can you please update this one :

gpsteamchallenge.com.au/sailor_session/show?date=2019-01-28&team=27

More placings for Rosevears with a few great numbers from there today... Think Paul has an update that needs doing too ;)
My first time over 35 knots in the river with 35.013



Subscribe
Reply

Forums > Windsurfing Tasmania


"Spot Record updates" started by AUS02