AnyBoard said..scheggia said..AnyBoard said..Pacoo said..
At 15 knt I will be on the PR V2 5m or even on the 4,3m comfortably. I do not think you are comparing the right sizes, which is part of the question: why use a 5.7 m if I can use a much smaller size?
Its a valid point and particularly when so much weight is given in a review to the stow. It largely depends on rider weight. I note scheggia reviewing a 3.6m PR v1 in only 13 knots in a previous review against a gong 4m so i would expect that he is not a heavy weight. Very good VMG can be maintained on a PRv2 in 15 knots by someone on a 4.3 up to maybe 78 kg on downwind foils. Maybe a 5m makes sense for up to 90 kg at 15 knots. My friend at well over 100kg seems to be well powered at 15 knots on a 5.7.
How much rider weight will the LTX pull and still make good VMG in 15 knots. Then you can compare apples for apples on the stow and comfort.
I'm 70 kg. When I compared the PR V1 against the Gong 4.0, I was on my 100L DW board and a downwind foil (770R). In this comparison I was on my 73L mid-length and a "surf" foil (850S). I started appreciating bigger parawings after trying the Skin 5.4. It gave me a lot more range with my smaller board and foil, while still packing really well. The LTX takes that concept even further: it packs even better, has better VMG throughout the range, loses a touch of low end, and gives you tons of high end. In fact, the more powered it gets, the better its VMG becomes. The PR V2 5.7 definitely gives you better VMG and a better overall range than the Skin 5.4, but for me it's still a nightmare to pack. Again, if I'd tested the PT-Skin 5.4 against the PR V2 5.7, I most probably wouldn't have decided to change my parawing. Same thing that I did after trying the PR v1, I just decided that it wasn't worth the change.... But as soon as I tried the LTX 5.5 against the Skin 5.4, I came home and placed an order. Exactly the same thing happened the first time I tried the 4.3 Hybrid during a demo: I came home and ordered one. For me, it's really that simple.
scheggia said..AnyBoard said..Pacoo said..
At 15 knt I will be on the PR V2 5m or even on the 4,3m comfortably. I do not think you are comparing the right sizes, which is part of the question: why use a 5.7 m if I can use a much smaller size?
Its a valid point and particularly when so much weight is given in a review to the stow. It largely depends on rider weight. I note scheggia reviewing a 3.6m PR v1 in only 13 knots in a previous review against a gong 4m so i would expect that he is not a heavy weight. Very good VMG can be maintained on a PRv2 in 15 knots by someone on a 4.3 up to maybe 78 kg on downwind foils. Maybe a 5m makes sense for up to 90 kg at 15 knots. My friend at well over 100kg seems to be well powered at 15 knots on a 5.7.
How much rider weight will the LTX pull and still make good VMG in 15 knots. Then you can compare apples for apples on the stow and comfort.
I'm 70 kg. When I compared the PR V1 against the Gong 4.0, I was on my 100L DW board and a downwind foil (770R). In this comparison I was on my 73L mid-length and a "surf" foil (850S). I started appreciating bigger parawings after trying the Skin 5.4. It gave me a lot more range with my smaller board and foil, while still packing really well. The LTX takes that concept even further: it packs even better, has better VMG throughout the range, loses a touch of low end, and gives you tons of high end. In fact, the more powered it gets, the better its VMG becomes. The PR V2 5.7 definitely gives you better VMG and a better overall range than the Skin 5.4, but for me it's still a nightmare to pack. Again, if I'd tested the PT-Skin 5.4 against the PR V2 5.7, I most probably wouldn't have decided to change my parawing. Same thing that I did after trying the PR v1, I just decided that it wasn't worth the change.... But as soon as I tried the LTX 5.5 against the Skin 5.4, I came home and placed an order. Exactly the same thing happened the first time I tried the 4.3 Hybrid during a demo: I came home and ordered one. For me, it's really that simple.
I am just under your weight and riding similar very sized foils and board.
3.6m PR V1 13 knot test with 770R = a little less than ideal wind to test VMG.
15 Knots with a 5.7 PRv2 is pretty unnecessary. I am really powered on a 4.3 V2 and starting to think 3.6 if it is even slightly above 15 consistently. I can easily match your reviewed 5.7 PR VMG on a 4.3?
I don't know the the 777 LTX range but it sounds like you need the 5.5 in 15 knots as you say in the review you were on the bottom end of the wind range.
Now how would your review outcome change if you compare the 4.3 PRV2 with the 5.5LTX? How much nicer is a 4.3 to fly and pack up than a 5.5LTX?
People are spending big dollars on this stuff and we come here to try and minimize the bad decisions we have all made in the past. You guys have convinced that at the lighter end the hybrids and the LTX don't make sense but i had to read between the lines.
Look, where I live in Spain, around Barcelona, most of the time we’re dealing with winds around 10 kts. And yes, I know… parawinging in 10 kts is boring 😅
We’re also poor 😂 Nobody here wants to buy three parawings, a downwind board AND a midlength just to always have the perfect setup for the conditions. Most people want one board and one parawing that get them on the water as many days as possible.
I’m not sponsored, and pretty much all the testing we do is either with our own gear or stuff borrowed from friends. We do have a local shop that lets us demo 777 gear, which is why I have easier access to some of their stuff, but unfortunately I don’t have access to every size of every parawing to build the perfect comparison.
With our conditions, if I had to recommend one parawing to a friend here, it would definitely be a big one.
That’s exactly why the friend who lent me the PR V2 bought the 5.7.
I had his PR V2 5.7, I had my own LTX 5.5, so I rode them back to back and published what I found.
And my conclusions are actually very simple: they’re extremely close in upwind performance, the PR V2 is easier and more forgiving to fly, while the LTX is in a completely different league when it comes to packing and stowing.
That’s it.
Would a PR V2 4.3 be nicer to fly and easier to pack than the 5.7? Of course. Would it change the comparison? Probably. But a 4.3 won’t get a beginner going in 10 kts without a downwind board, and that’s the reality of the conditions and riders I’m testing this gear for.