Laser Worlds 2009 Halifax Canada - Day 2/3 Hurricane Ahead



6:46 PM Sat 22 Aug 2009 GMT
'Laser Worlds day 2' Matias Capizzano &copy
Day two of the Laser world championships proved more exercise for volunteers hauling race marks than for the athletes. Fog hanging over the outer reaches of St. Margaret's Bay had the race committee making numerous course changes in an effort to find clear water.

Only one race was completed, on a day the Race Committee hoped to get three races in. Two fleets managed to get in a quick race, but the third fleet proved anxious.

There were numerous general recalls for sailors crossing the line early, more than 20 sailors black flagged (which took them out of the race), including 2007 and 2008 World Champion Australia's Tom Slingsby and still it took an hour and a half to get the fleet off, which prevented further starts. (This Blue fleet race has been resailed - results soon)

After three race, Tonci Stipanovic of Croatia remains in the lead, American Clayton Johnson in second, Nick Thompson of Great Britain in third, Pavlos Kontikes of Cyprus has moved to fourth and Olympic gold medalist Paul Goodison of Great Britain in fifth.

Bernard Luttmer of Canada is in 18th spot after three races. Team mate David Wright is in 20th and Christopher Dold in 25th.

While the 169 athletes competing in the 2009 Nautel Laser World Championships were having a rough day on the water, on land, organizers were preparing a contingency plan for Hurricane Bill.

It's currently forecast to brush Nova Scotia on Sunday. Racing will continue as planned on Saturday, but if the hurricane continues on its current track, races will be cancelled on Sunday. 'After racing on Saturday, the athletes will help volunteers move the Laser hulls into the main clubhouse and race management centre,' says event co-chair Rod Millar.

'Masts and rigging will be lashed down and secured in protected areas, as will the dollies used to wheel the boats around.'

'The athletes will bring their sails and foils [centerboards and rudders] to their residences so they don't need to be stored on site.'

Other equipment and tents used for the championship will be broken down and stored. 'The current plan is to get back on the water Monday,' says Millar. 'It's definitely a disruption to the Laser Worlds, but we're sailors, this happens.'


Laser Worlds day 2 - Matias Capizzano &copy


Day Three - Update 1400h

It was deja vu for sailors in the blue fleet this morning. They resailed their one and only race from yesterday. The decision was made after a volley of protests following yesterday's racing in which 20 boats were black flagged.

Other sailors waited impatiently on land for the signal to launch. They checked e-mails, chatted, and listened to the Nautel Laser World Radio station established specifically for the event.

Within minutes of the signal to launch, they were on the water heading to the race course set up near Queensland beach on the Bay's western shore. Under sunny skies and winds roughly 18 knots, organizers are hoping to get at least two races in today.

Here are Day 2 results, before the resail of the Blue fleet race, which will dramatically changes the scores.
Qualifying Series
Results Std_Senior

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3
1 GBR 196082 Thompson Nick 5.0 2 2 1
2 CRO 196102 Stipanovic Tonci 6.0 3 1 2
3 GBR 196043 Goodison Paul 10.5 5 2 5
4 AUT 196105 Geritzer Andreas 11.0 2 6 3
5 POL 196072 Porozynski Karol 14.0 6 5 3
6 BRA 196096 Fontes Bruno 15.0 1 5 9
7 CRO 196157 Vujasinovic Milan 19.0 4 13 2
8 FRA 196075 Pruvot Felix 19.0 8 6 5
9 GER 196134 Buhl Philipp 21.0 3 3 15
10 NZL 196066 Maloney Andrew 21.0 14 3 4
11 SWE 196117 Wigforss Johan 21.0 8 7 6
12 CRO 196152 Taritas Ivan 22.0 12 9 1
13 NZL 196032 Junior Joshua 22.0 4 14 4
14 CAN 196008 Leigh Michael 22.0 8 7 7
15 GRE 196166 Bougiouris Adonis 24.0 12 8 4
16 SUI 196133 Bottoni Christoph 29.0 9 12 8
17 HUN 196107 Berecz Zsombor 30.0 20 8 2
18 CAN 196124 Luttmer Bernard 30.0 15 4 11
19 AUS 196132 Brunning Ashley 30.0 6 17 7
20 CAN 196099 Wright David 31.0 4 17 10
21 ESP 196025 Hernandez Javier 31.0 11 4 16
22 SWE 196026 Claeson Arvid 31.0 5 19 7
23 NZL 196003 Weaver David 31.0 10 16 5
24 SWE 196147 Cedergardh Emil 32.0 15 1 16
25 NED 196012 Van Vianen Eduardo 34.0 10 16 8
26 GBR 196068 Godwin Robert 37.0 21 13 3
27 NOR 196087 Ruth Kristian 37.0 10 14 13
28 SUI 196037 Steiger Christian 38.0 6 4 28
29 CRO 196168 Lolic Aron 40.0 22 12 6
30 NED 196044 Pelt Gijs 40.0 16 10 14
31 FRA 196149 Cabaz Rodrigue 41.0 3 26 12
32 EST 196019 Rammo Karl-martin 41.0 23 10 8
33 USA 196067 Buckingham Charlie 44.0 18 16 10
34 NZL 196130 Mclay Blair 45.0 11 20 14
35 USA 196060 Funk Brad 49.0 21 17 11
36 NED 196073 de Haas Marc 50.0 30 7 13
37 ISV 196009 Barrows Thomas 50.5 19 54 15
38 DEN 196057 Kjaergaard Kristian 51.0 12 28 11
39 EST 196126 Vooremaa Argo 54.0 21 21 12
40 NED 196070 Schaardenburg Rutger 55.0 17 9 29
41 SWE 196042 Stalheim Jesper 55.0 22 18 15
42 MON 196030 Sanchez Emmanuel 56.0 25 12 19
43 NZL 196007 Bullot Michael 59.0 1 ocs 1
44 CRO 196077 Mihelic Daniel 60.0 33 13 14
45 CAN 196120 Parkhill Lee 61.5 15 20 26
46 USA 196034 Johnson Clayton 62.0 2 3 bfd
47 GBR 196150 Reynolds Phillip 64.0 19 22 23
48 AUS 196064 Slingsby Tom 65.0 7 1 bfd
49 NZL 196100 Meech Sam 65.0 34 21 10
50 GBR 196151 Evans Martin 65.0 26 26 13
51 CYP 196020 Kontides Pavlos 66.0 1 8 bfd
52 GER 196089 Schadewaldt Tobias 66.0 7 2 bfd
53 KOR 196084 Ha Jeemin 66.0 31 10 25
54 NZL 196048 Andrews Max 67.0 26 25 16
55 GBR 196029 Holloway Max 69.0 16 20 33
56 USA 196035 Rogachenko Kyle 70.0 38 23 9
57 AUS 196053 Burman James 70.0 37 11 22
58 DOM 196097 Aguayo Raul 71.0 17 34 20
59 RUS 196002 Semerkhanov Maxim 71.0 20 24 27
60 CAN 196001 Dold Christopher 72.0 9 6 bfd
61 LTU 196109 Milevicius Rokas 72.0 27 25 20
62 ARG 196083 Alsogaray Julio 73.0 7 9 bfd
63 AUS 196063 Burton Tom 73.0 23 29 21
64 USA 196033 Crane Rob 75.0 14 21 40
65 CAN 196103 Lewis Evan 75.0 35 22 18
66 FRA 196162 Bernaz Jean-baptiste 76.0 23 11 42
67 ARG 196010 Schargorodsky Nicolas 77.0 25 28 24
68 ESP 196074 Jesus Rogel 78.0 45 27 6
69 IRL 196148 Espey James 79.0 37 30 12
70 CHI 196135 Del Solar Matias 80.0 18 5 bfd
71 GUA 196016 Maegli Juan 80.0 28 28 24
72 TUR 196165 Cakir Mustafa 82.0 14 38 30
73 CHN 196108 Shi Jian 82.0 31 30 21
74 SIN 196024 Cheng Colin 83.0 24 36 23
75 GBR 196049 Powell Mark 84.0 9 18 bfd
76 FRA 196156 Gellee Jean Baptiste 84.0 13 14 bfd
77 CAN 196081 Torchinsky Abe 84.0 32 15 37
78 SWE 196054 Salminen Max 84.0 26 39 19
79 MEX 196119 Rabago Pablo 84.0 24 23 37
80 NED 196078 Bouwmeester Roelof 85.0 ocs 19 9
81 USA 196125 Marks Zachary 88.0 33 26 29
82 NZL 196013 Coutts Matt 89.0 5 27 bfd
83 GER 196080 Schlaaff Erik 89.0 39 31 19
84 SWE 196155 Vasternas Victor 90.0 bfd 15 18
85 UKR 196153 Isakov Oleksandr 90.0 35 38 17
86 GER 196023 Follmann Patrick 90.0 29 36 25
87 TUR 196131 Zumbul Guray 91.0 16 18 bfd
88 AUS 196061 Hannan Ryan 91.0 27 43 21
89 ISR 196140 Botzer Yuval 92.0 11 24 bfd
90 COL 196137 Quintero Andrey 92.0 13 45 34
91 GBR 196161 Mills-barton Alex 92.0 36 32 24
92 USA 196086 Vranizan Frederick 94.0 ocs 15 22
93 NZL 196055 Sandall James 95.0 13 25 bfd
94 ESP 196091 Blanco Albalat Joaquin 97.0 22 44 31
95 ITA 196141 Uberto Crivelli Visconti 99.0 20 22 bfd
96 AUS 196041 Hughes Todd 100.0 28 42 30
97 GBR 196059 Mon Eifion 101.0 33 11 bfd
98 CAN 196004 Ramsay Luke 101.0 17 27 bfd
99 MON 196123 Desprat Damien 101.0 46 38 17
100 ISV 196143 Thompson Cy 102.0 36 35 31
101 USA 196058 Cullman Cam 103.0 45 41 17
102 DEN 196014 Schierup Thorbjoern 103.0 27 19 bfd
103 GBR 196095 Carey Greg 103.0 30 32 41
104 CAN 196027 Brikis Paul 103.0 35 34 34
105 CAN 196160 Wilton Brendan 104.0 18 29 bfd
106 GBR 196154 Godwin Stuart 105.0 25 23 bfd
107 CAN 196092 Heinzemann Alexander 106.0 41 42 23
108 USA 196139 Usher Tracy 106.0 48 31 27
109 CHN 196017 Qiao Jian 106.0 38 41 27
110 NZL 196142 Hume-merry Aaron 106.0 34 40 32
111 POL 196050 Stelmaszyk Jonasz 107.0 bfd 32 18
112 FIN 196110 Collura Pierre Angelo 107.0 19 31 bfd
113 BEL 196158 Balcaen Lander 107.0 42 37 28
114 SWE 196144 Axelsson Andreas 107.0 40 35 32
115 CAN 196121 Davis Robert 109.0 28 24 bfd
116 JPN 196093 Hall Ian 110.0 31 40 39
117 GBR 196159 Holmes Robert 112.0 51 39 22
118 AUS 196028 Flintoff Jake 113.0 32 45 36
119 AUS 196122 Gunther Benjamin 113.0 42 33 38
120 AUS 196056 Bly Sean 114.0 36 43 35
121 VEN 196052 Ruiz Jose 115.0 29 29 bfd
122 CAN 196011 Clark Al 119.0 bfd 42 20
123 TRI 196088 Lewis Andrew 119.0 48 46 25
124 USA 196047 Kelly Sean 120.0 bfd 37 26
125 RUS 196046 Komissarov Sergey 122.0 32 ocs 33
126 CAN 196115 Clunies Gregory 123.0 44 33 46
127 BRA 196062 Okretic Jucy 123.0 43 45 35
128 ECU 196138 Moran Gabriel 124.0 46 52 26
129 USA 196163 Raney Brian 124.0 44 51 29
130 BER 196146 Evans Rockal 125.0 48 49 28
131 ARG 196079 Verdier Daniel 126.0 39 30 bfd
132 SWE 196167 Svard Victor 127.0 37 33 bfd
133 CAN 196040 Palmeter Alex 127.0 43 48 36
134 GBR 196051 Tweddell Oliver 130.0 30 43 bfd
135 CAN 196127 Biskaborn Brad 130.0 47 44 39
136 MEX 196085 Montemayor Ricardo 131.0 34 40 bfd
137 ARG 196038 Buiatti Federico 131.0 44 37 50
138 URU 196136 Yandian Federico 131.0 39 48 44
139 IRL 196039 Simms Conor 132.0 49 53 30
140 KOR 196098 An Gwangseok 132.0 41 34 bfd
141 JPN 196071 Yasuda Shinnosuke 132.0 40 35 bfd
142 JPN 196022 Saito Daisuke 132.0 38 41 53
143 USA 196129 Pape Jeremy 132.0 45 47 40
144 POL 196116 Rakocy Bartosz 134.0 46 50 38
145 ISV 196036 Pitts Timothy 135.0 42 36 bfd
146 BEL 196169 Van Hoeylandt Thomas 135.0 40 44 51
147 CAN 196094 Wong Andrew 137.0 41 39 bfd
148 ITA 196005 Regolo Michele 138.0 24 ocs bfd
149 CAN 196128 Fuller Sam 138.0 47 49 42
150 GER 196090 Nissen Jonas 140.0 52 47 41
151 USA 196106 Lamphere Gordon 140.0 50 47 43
152 ESP 196021 Sarria Pablo Guitian 143.0 29 dnf dns
153 POL 196015 Jodlowski Michal 143.0 49 46 48
154 AUS 196045 Lloyd Ashley 146.0 43 46 bfd
155 HKG 196006 Halkes Michael 149.0 53 53 43
156 USA 196145 Lepis Joseph 150.0 54 52 44
157 JPN 196076 Shimizu Yoshihiko 151.0 51 48 52
158 CAN 196112 Hemming Robert 152.0 49 49 54
159 POL 196069 Nadolny Grzegorz 153.0 47 dnf 49
160 CAN 196104 Dakin Kyle 154.0 bfd 50 47
161 JPN 196018 Otsuka Kunihiro 158.0 50 51 bfd
162 GBR 196164 Cousins George 159.0 dns dns 45
163 RUS 196065 Lisovenko Igor 171.0 dns dns dns
163 DEN 196101 Bendix Mads 171.0 dnf dns bfd
163 UAE 196111 Mohammed Adil 171.0 dns dns dns
163 MAS 196114 Nik Azizan Nik Ashraf Qaedi 171.0 dns dns dns
163 MNE 196118 Radonjic Milos 171.0 dns dns dns

RDG-results are as follows:
GBR 196043 Goodison Paul race 1: 3.5 scores
ISV 196009 Barrows Thomas race 2: 16.5 scores
CAN 196120 Parkhill Lee race 2: 20.5 scores





by Event Media/Sail-World.com




Click on thumbnails to enlarge and find more photos:

Newsfeed supplied by